Schedule

Print

This is the schedule from the 2019 course. 2020 schedule not yet available.

Monday, March 04, 2019
7:00am to 7:30am Registration and Continental Breakfast
7:30am to 8:30am Welcome Remarks: Leaving Neverland

Niraj Sharma, MD, MPH and Kitty O'Hare, MD

8:30am to 9:00am Congenital Heart Disease

Keri M. Shafer, MD, FACC

9:00am to 9:30am Diabetes

Katharine Garvey, MD, MPH

9:30am to 10:00am HIV

Anne M. Neilan, MD, MPH

10:00am to 10:05am Q & A
10:05am to 10:20am Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

10:20am to 11:00am Expert Panel: Transition Readiness and Self-Management in Chronic Disease

Gregory S. Sawicki, MD, MPH, Katharine Garvey, MD, MPH, Ahmet Z. Uluer, DO, MPH, Keri Shafer, MD, FACC and Sarah N. Flier, MD

11:00am to 12:00pm Patient Presentation: Surviving College with Inflammatory Bowel Disease – Patient and Provider Perspectives

Janis H. Arnold, MSW, LICSW and Sarah N. Flier, MD

12:00pm to 1:00pm Break for lunch*
1:00pm to 2:00pm Sexuality and Reproductive Health

Susan H. Gray, MD

2:00pm to 3:00pm Workshops A1-A3: Assessing Your Current Practice of Transition Care

Choose one of the following practice areas:

A1 Primary Care Practice
Kitty O'Hare, MD and Colleen A. Monaghan, MD
A2 Specialty Care Practice
Ahmet Z. Uluer, DO, MPH and Susan Shanske, LICSW
A3 Hospital Medicine
Niraj Sharma, MD, MPH and Elizabeth Petersen, MD, MPH

3:00pm to 3:05pm Q & A
3:05pm to 3:20pm Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

3:20pm to 4:00pm Interest Group Breakouts B1-B3

Choose one of the following breakouts:

B1 Adolescent Confidentiality
Maurice W. Melchiono, RN, MS, FNP-BC, NE-BC
B2 Tools to Support Self-Management
Kristine D. McKenna, PhD and Lynne Helfand, MSW, MPH, LICSW
B3 Fertility and Chronic Disease
Julia C. Roboff-Rooney, MSN, FNP-BC, CPN

4:00pm to 4:30pm Enhanced Communication between Patients and Providers
4:30pm to 5:00pm Negotiating the Patient/Provider Relationship around Transitions in Care

Susan Shanske, LICSW

5:00pm to 6:00pm Workshop: Writing a Transition Policy Statement

Course Directors

Tuesday, March 05, 2019
7:00am to 7:30am Registration and Continental Breakfast
7:30am to 8:00am Welcome Remarks: Assessing Developmental Progression

Susan Shanske, LICSW

8:00am to 8:30am Spina Bifida

Carlos R. Estrada Jr., MD, MBA

8:30am to 9:00am Epilepsy

Ann Marie R. Bergin, MB, ScM, MRCP (UK)

9:00am to 9:30am Down Syndrome

Stephanie L. Santoro, MD

9:30am to 10:00am Autism

Sarah J. Spence, MD, PhD

10:00am to 10:05am Q & A
10:05am to 10:20am Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

10:20am to 11:00am Expert Panel: Supported Decision-Making – From Healthcare Proxies to Guardianship

Jennifer Turek Queally PhD, Susan Shanske, LICSW, and Christopher Ryan, MSW, LCSW

11:00am to 12:00pm Patient Presentation: Community Living for Young Adults with Cerebral Palsy

Laurie J. Glader, MD

12:00pm to 1:00pm Break for lunch*
1:00pm to 2:00pm Implementing an Integrated Care, Hybrid Transition Model for Youth and Adults with Complex Needs: Early Experience

Richard C. Antonelli, MD, MS

2:00pm to 3:00pm Workshops C1-C3: Incorporating Adults with ID/DD into Your Practice Setting

Choose one of the following practice areas:

C1 Primary Care Practice
Kitty O'Hare, MD and Colleen A. Monaghan, MD
C2 Specialty Care Practice
Ahmet Z. Uluer, DO, MPH
C3 Hospital Medicine
Elizabeth Petersen, MD, MPH

3:00pm to 3:05pm Q & A
3:05pm to 3:20pm Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

3:20pm to 4:00pm Interest Group Breakouts D1-D3

Choose one of the following breakouts:

D1 Billing and Coding for Transition Care
Colleen A. Monaghan, MD and Niraj Sharma, MD, MPH
D2 Educational Advocacy for Youth with ID/DD
Alison D. Schonwald, MD
D3 Medical Education/Building Transition Curricula
Niraj Sharma, MD, MPH and Kitty O'Hare, MD

4:00pm to 5:00pm Healthcare Reform

Niraj Sharma, MD, MPH

Wednesday, March 06, 2019
7:00am to 7:30am Registration and Continental Breakfast
7:30am to 8:00am Welcome Remarks: Quadruple Aim Approach to Transition Care

Ahmet Z. Uluer, DO, MPH

8:00am to 8:30am Cancer Survivorship

Ann H. Partridge, MD, MPH

8:30am to 9:00am Arthritis

Jonathan S. Hausmann, MD

9:00am to 9:30am Sickle Cell Disease

Maureen M. Achebe, MD

9:30am to 10:00am Cystic Fibrosis

Ahmet Z. Uluer, DO, MPH

10:00am to 10:05am Q & A
10:05am to 10:20am Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

10:20am to 11:20am Patient Presentation: Impact of Social Determinants of Health on Youth with Chronic Conditions

Colleen A. Monaghan, MD and Stacy B. Klickstein, MSW, LICSW

11:20am to 12:00pm Expert Panel: Chronic Pain and Palliative Care

Emma M. Jones, MD, and Rachael B. Coakley, PhD

12:00pm to 1:00pm Break for lunch*
1:00pm to 1:30pm Solid Organ Transplant

Maureen M. Jonas, MD

1:30pm to 2:00pm Substance Use Disorder

Scott E. Hadland, MD, MPH, MS

2:00pm to 3:00pm Workshops E1-E3: Quality Improvement Strategies to Improve Transition Care

Choose one of the following practice areas:

E1 Primary Care Practice
Kitty O'Hare, MD and Colleen A. Monaghan, MD
E2 Specialty Care Practice
Ahmet Z. Uluer, DO, MPH and Susan Shanske, LICSW
E3 Hospital Medicine
Niraj Sharma, MD, MPH and Elizabeth Petersen, MD, MPH

 

3:00pm to 3:05pm Q & A
3:05pm to 3:20pm Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

3:20pm to 4:00pm Interest Group Breakouts F1-F3

Choose one of the following breakouts:

F1 Cardiovascular Risk Reduction in Young Adults

F2 Building a Transition Consultation Program
Ahmet Z. Uluer, DO, MPH
F3 Community Health Workers to Support Young Adult Health
Judith S. Palfrey, MD and Aubry Threlkeld, EdD

4:00pm to 4:30pm Innovative Strategies for Chronic Disease Management

Lori W. Tishler, MD, MPH

4:30pm to 5:00pm Final Comments/Wrap-Up

Niraj Sharma, MD, MPH and Kitty O'Hare, MD

*There are many convenient and varied lunch options within a short walking distance of the course.